Contact Us | Home
About Chiang Rai Buying property in Thailand Residency Construction Services

Residency

Thai visas for foreign nationals are individual and complex and we recommend legal advice.

If you are not already familiar, there are four basic procedures to gain a residency visa for Thailand:

  • Through the sponsorship of a Thai employer.
  • By the investment of a certain minimum amount in either a business or property in Thailand.
  • To obtain a retirement visa (55 and older) a minimum amount, currently 800,000 baht, must be deposited into a Thai bank account.
  • Through a non immigrant visa (‘non-O’) which can be acquired by, for example, marriage to a Thai resident or by maintaining a minimum amount in a Thai bank account.